Home > East Coast, Exclusive, Hip Hop, Inspirational, Motivational, News, Shame > Nas (Nasir Jones) Writes An Open Letter…

Nas (Nasir Jones) Writes An Open Letter…

Nas has stepped up and wrote an open letter to the kids involved in the attack. Check it out below:

Dear Young Warriors fighting the wrong wars! Killing each other is definitely played out. Being hurt from the lost of a love one was never cool. Dear Young Warriors fighting the wrong war! I know that feeling , that frustration with life and needing to take it out on someone, any one. But….

We chose the dumbest things to go the hardest for. I remember seeing deaths over 8 ball jackets, fila’s , and name plate chains. Deaths over “he say she say”!!!!! “I’m from This block or I’m from that block”, or “my moms n pops is f*cked up now the whole world gotta pay”!!!

I remember feeling like I was the hardest “n*gga” breathin. And I couldn’t wait to prove it. But let’s think. What r we really proving?? And proving what to who?? Everybody knows Chicago breeds the strongest of the strong but I just feel, me, being ya brother from another state feels your pain as if I grew up with you in ya very own household.

You have the ability and mind power to change they way we are looked at. Look who’s watching us young warriors, look who’s throwin us in jail constantly, look at the ignorance in the world. Look at the racist dogs who love to see us down. Lovin to bury us in the ground or in jail were we continue this worthless war on one another. Young warriors…. We are WASTING more and more time. We gotta get on our jobs and take over the world. Cuz This movie left the theaters years ago, Juice, Menace, boys n the hood , blood n blood out, Belly!

When we see each other why do we see hatred? Why were we born in a storm, born soldiers, WARRIORS….and instead of building each other up we are at war with each other.. May the soul of this young person find peace with the almighty. I’m with you young warriors. You’re me and I’m you. But trust me! you are fighting the wrong war.

-Nas

Source: Global Grind

BTW, no disrespect but Yung Berg is being ridiculed after a video of him getting hit upside his head during a fight circulated today. Why are we laughing? Violence is Violence right? SMH…

Advertisements
  1. Lonwabo
    September 29, 2009 at 2:53 AM

    I’ve got mad respect for you street disciple and I also feel that we as black people are definitely fighting the wrong war. We are slaves of our own mentality and the crap that we fed by racist pigs.

  2. gavinus francis
    October 29, 2009 at 1:24 PM

    Nas is poet not ur average rapper. he says things that even jay z will need a grown up to help him understand.

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: